ACADEMIC SCHEDULE FOR THE 24TH NORTHEAST CONFERENCE ON ANDEAN ARCHAEOLOGY AND ETHNOHISTORY

OCTOBER 28th-30th, 2005


Sitio oficial de la Universidad Americana, organizadora del evento.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2005
NOON TALK in the Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History:
William J Conklin (Field Museum and The Textile Museum) Tiwanaku and Huari Textiles:
Commonalities, Differences and the Implications

6:00-9:00 RECEPTION at the International Society of Woman Geographers
Monica Barnes, David Dickason, David Fleming (Andean Past; Western Michigan University; Andean
Past) Flight over the Andes: The Pioneering Air Photographs of Mary U. L. Meader

SATURDAY, 0CTOBER 29, 2005
8:00-8:30 COFFEE AND REFRESHMENTS
8:30-8:40 Welcome from Dean Kay Mussell, College of Arts and Sciences, American U.
EARLY MORNING SESSION MODERATOR: Joan Gero
8:40-9:00 Jim Richardson (Carnegie Museum of Natural History) Atlantis: Are There Drowned Sites on
the Continental Shelf?

9:05-9:20 Kary Stackelbeck (University of Kentucky) Variability in Middle Preceramic Lifeways on
the North Coast of Peru: Implications for Addressing Long-Term Culture Change I the Central Andes

9:25-9:45 Bernhard Lorenz (Büro für Geophysik) Geophysical Survey at Sechín Alto, an Initial
Period Site in the Casma Valley, Perú

9:50-10:10 Elka Weinstein (University of Toronto) Depictions of the Cucurbitaceae in Chorrera
ceramics

10:15-10:35 Lucy Salazar (Yale Peabody Museum) Analysis of Metal Artifacts from the Gallinazo
Group, Virú Valley. Perú

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break LATE MORNING SESSION MODERATOR: Anita Cook
11:00-11:20 Anne Peters (Cornell University) A Tello and Mejía Revival: re-contextualizing the
Paracas materials

11:25-11:45 Jeff Splitstoser (The Catholic University of America) The Chavin Textiles of
Cerrillos, Ica Valley, Perú

11:50-12:10 Helene Bernier (University of Maryland) For daily life or for rulers artifice? The
purposes of craft specialization at Moche

12:15-12:40 Lloyd Anderson (Ecological Linguistics) History and Distinct Polities in Moche
Fineline Pottery

12:45-2:00 LUNCH

EARLY AFTERNOON SESSION MODERATOR: Pablo de la Vera Cruz
2:00-2:20 Daniella Jofré, Jason Nesbitt, John R. Topic, Kory Tyka Avila Vereau, Alfredo Melly
Cava, Anne Albers, and Nathan Contant (Trent University, Yale University and Proyecto Yanacocha,
Cajamarca, Perú) The Ceremonial Landscape of Huamachuco: A Report on the Catequil Project 1998-2005

2:25-2:45 Benjamin Alberti (Framingham State College) Gender, Form, and Substance: Interpreting
anthropomorphic vessels from Northwest Argentina

2:50-3:10 Amy Groleau (SUNY Binghamton) Housework is never done: ritual offerings and the
maintenance of a Conchopata household

3:15-3:35 William H. Isbell, Masaki Doi, and Juan B. Leoni (SUNY Binghamton) A New Type of
Architectural Model: Implications for the Development of Huari
 
3:40-4:00 COFFEE BREAK LATE AFTERNOON SESSION MODERATOR: Carola Aguilar
4:00-4:20 Mary Glowacki (Pre-Columbian Archaeological Research Group, Inc.; Florida Bureau of
Archaeological Research) Excavations at Cotocotuyoc

4:25-4:45 Ryan Williams (The Field Museum) Excavating an Imperial Brewery at Cerro Baul

4:50-5:10 Francis Hayashida (Pennsylvania State University) Chicha Production on the North Coast
of Peru: Ethno-archaeological Observations from Piura

5:15-5:35 Lidio M. Valdez, Nilton Rios, Craig Smith & Annette Baus (University of Victoria,
Canada)Wari Ceremonial Ceramics From La Oroya, Acarí Valley, Peru

5:40- 5:50: Susanna Arce Torres (Museo Regional De Ica) Conservación del Patrimonio Arqueológico
en la Costa Sur

6:00-6:15 BUSINESS MEETING

6:-30-8:30
RECEPTION in the UNIVERSITY CLUB, MARY GRAYDON CENTER, AMERICAN UNIVERSITY, sponsored by the
Peruvian Embassy and the Catholic University of America

SUNDAY OCTOBER 30, 2005
8:00-8:30 COFFEE AND REFRESHMENTS

EARLY MORNING SESSION MODERATOR: Susana Arce Torres

8:30-8:50 Leonardo Benitez and Alexei Vranich (University of Pennsylvania) Urban Planning and
Conveying the Sacred at Tiwanaku

8:55-9:15 Charles Hastings (Central Michigan University) Archaeology and Sustainable Development
in the Eastern Andes of Peru

9:20 9:40 Andrea M. Cuellar (University of Lethbridge) Social Hierarchy, Demographic Change and
the Organization of Agricultural Production among the Quijos Chiefdoms of Ecuador's Eastern
Piedmont

9:45-10:05 Elisenda Vila (University of Maryland) Litters for the living, Litters for the dead

10:10-10:30 Alexis Mantha (University of Michigan) The Inca and Colonial Occupations of the
Rapayán Valley and their Impact on the local population

10:35 -10.50 COFFEE BREAK LATE MORNING SESSION MODERATOR: TBA

10:50-11:00 Steve Wernke (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) A Negotiated Settlement:
Reducción and the Prehispanic Landscape in the colca Valley, Perú

11:05-11:25 Joanne Pillsbury and Lisa S. Trever (Dumbarton Oaks and Harvard University) The
King, the Bishop and the Creation of an American Antiquity

11:30-11:50 Ruth Anne Phillips (Graduate Center, CUNY) Art of the Andes in US Architecture,
1910-1940

11:55-12:15 Carrie Brezine (Harvard University) House of Cords: Investigating the Rapaz Khipu

12:20-12:40 Catherine J. Allen (George Washington University) Computerized Programs of Chuncho
Dance Choreography

12:45-1:05 Ann Rowe (The Textile Museum, Washington DC) Indigenous Costume in Quito

1:10-1:30 Isabel Yaya (University of New South Wales) The Import of Initiation: Politics and
Kinship in the Account of Yahuar Yahuacs Childhood